Skip Navigation
Oklahoma State University

Lohmann Medal

The Melvin R. Lohmann Medal was established in 1991 to honor alumni of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology for contributions to the profession or education of engineers, architects or technologist that merit the highest recognition.

2014

 

Alan Brunacini

In recognition of his immense success and effect on the fire safety and technology industry.
 

L. Decker Dawson

In recognition of his outstanding history of personal, professional and civic achievements in the geophysical industry.
 

Johann Demmel

In recognition of his accomplishments in engineering practice and education.
 

2013

 

Kenneth Case

In recognition of his exceptional national and international leadership and technical contributions in industrial engineering and quality assurance.
OState TV logo

Harvey Manbeck

In recognition of his outstanding meritorious efforts that have substantially advanced the principles and practices relating to structural wood engineering, postframe building design, engineered wood systems and agricultural structures and environment.
OState TV logo

2012

 

Cassie Mitchell

In recognition of her contributions to the treatment of adverse neuropathologies and her soaring spirit and boundless determination. Through her success, we celebrate the best in humanity, and in recounting her accomplishments, we learn how to draw from the well of endless possibilities.

2011

 

Paul Liao

In recognition of his exceptional contributions to environmental engineering related to innovative engineering techniques for water quality control and hatchery water supply systems, and the evaluation and design of industrial and municipal water systems, wastewater systems, air pollution control methods, and aquaculture farming.

Enos L. Stover

In recognition of his exceptional national and international technical contributions to environmental engineering covering biological wastewater treatment of industrial effluents, groundwater remediation, and hazardous waste site remediation.

2010

 

Jerry Banks

In recognition of his pioneering contributions to the development and application of discrete simulation and its influence within the profession of industrial engineering.

Juan Carlos Calderon

In recognition of the impact he has had on the world of architecture through his incredible and influential array of work, and through the students he has impacted along the way.

2009

 

Meemong Lee

In recognition of her exceptional technical contributions and innovations in support of the US Space Program, including the development of multidisciplinary modeling and simulation technology, and for definitive advances in digital imaging.

Richard Weidner

In recognition of exceptional technical contributions and innovations in support of the US Space Program, including the development of an engineering framework for real-time monitoring, visualization, and planning of planetary missions.

2008

 

Samir A. Lawrence

In recognition of his outstanding original, creative, innovative, and enduring contributions to structural engineering modeling, analysis, and design work which have redefined and shaped the practice of the civil engineering profession on both a national and international scale.

Ronnie G. Morgan

In recognition of his technical excellence and creative contributions in process engineering and technology enhancement for the food and oil industries throughout a multi-faceted corporate, consulting and academic career.

2007

 

Leslie Priebe

In recognition of outstanding technical contributions and innovations in the development of novel emitter location and broadband RF systems, advancement of critical technologies for national defense, and pioneering work in laser applications in medicine.

2006

 

Gary A. Pope

In recognition of his contributions to enhanced resource recovery through understanding multiphase flow and transport in porous media, and development of reservoir and natural gas engineers.

Jack B. ReVelle

In recognition of his contributions to the art and science of quality assurance and continuous improvement which have defined and shaped contemporary practices, applications and adult education.

2005

 

Behrokh Khoshnevis

In recognition of his innovations in creative thinking and novel inventions which promise to improve living conditions throughout the world, and his ability and willingness to share the practices and technologies he uses in inventing new and useful devices with others.

2004

 

Eddie M. Jones

In recognition of his outstanding contributions in Architecture through the creation of numerous distinguished buildings known for their sensitive and innovative response to the environment, all of which have helped shape contemporary architecture design.

Neal E. Jones

In recognition of his outstanding contributions in Architecture through the creation of numerous distinguished buildings known for their sensitive and innovative response to the environment, all of which have helped shape contemporary architecture design.

2003

 

Jim B. Surjaatmadja

In recognition of his numerous engineering contributions in the fields of cementing, fracturing and specialized down-hole tools, all of which have helped shape the modern oil and gas industry.

2002

 

H. Edward Roberts

In recognition of his invention of the world’s first personal computer and his contributions to shaping the modern computer industry.

2001

 

Robert N. Braswell

In recognition of his pioneering applications of Industrial Engineering concepts to computing, space exploration facilities, air-to-air missile development and innovations in engineering education.

2000

 

Charles O. Heller

In recognition of his mentoring of entrepreneurs and nurturing of high technology business initiatives that provide new jobs to strengthen the nation’s economy.

1999

 

Heinz W. Schmitt

In recognition of his career-long leadership in nuclear weapons technology and policy development, and in management of the nation’s nuclear deterrent.

1998

 

John E. Hershey

In recognition of his outstanding technical innovations and contributions to education and technology in data analysis, data transportation and protection.

1997

 

J. N. Reddy

In recognition of his outstanding contributions to education and research in energy and variational methods of mechanics, the mathematical theory of the finite element method, and applications of theoretical methods to a variety of problems in solid and structural mechanics, fluid mechanics, heat transfer, geology and geophysics.

1996

 

Jerry D. Holmes

In recognition of his outstanding innovations and technical contributions in the development of global positioning systems, signal processing techniques and components, and multirate transform processing theory.

1995

 

D. Ray Booker

In recognition of distinguished contributions in the development of airborne instrumentation, autonomous unmanned reconnaissance aircraft, and unique techniques for measurement of meteorological and optical data.

1994

 

Kerry S. Havner

In recognition of distinguished contributions in solid mechanics, materials science, and engineering education and research.

1993

 

Jack P. Holman

For distinguished contributions to mechanical engineering research and education, and as an outstanding author of engineering textbooks.

1992

 

Wolter J. Fabrycky

For distinguished contributions in industrial and systems engineering education, research and publications.

1991

 

J. Tinsley Oden

For distinguished contributions to the literature in computational and theoretical mechanics, continuum mechanics, and structural mechanics.