Skip to main content

Lohmann Medal

The Melvin R. Lohmann Medal was established in 1991 to honor alumni of the College of Engineering, Architecture and Technology for contributions to the profession or education of engineers, architects or technologist that merit the highest recognition.


Past winners

  • 2018

    Edward Shreve

    In recognition of his contributions to STEM education and careers, and for his contributions to our state and nation. 

     

    Brian Price

    In recognition of his technological impacts in the gas and LNG industry worldwide. 

  • 2017

    Eric Woodroof

    In recognition of his contributions to the industry worldwide.

  • 2015

    Shirkant Joshi

    In recognition of his contributions to the industry and the community. 

  • 2014

    Alan Brunacini

    In recognition of his immense success and effect on the fire safety and technology industry.

     

    L. Decker Dawson

    In recognition of his outstanding history of personal, professional and civic achievements in the geophysical industry.

     

    Johann Demmel

     

    In recognition of his accomplishments in engineering practice and education.

  • 2013

    Kenneth Case

    In recognition of his exceptional national and international leadership and technical contributions in industrial engineering and quality assurance.

     

    Harvey Manbeck

    In recognition of his outstanding meritorious efforts that have substantially advanced the principles and practices relating to structural wood engineering, postframe building design, engineered wood systems and agricultural structures and environment.

     

  • 2012

    Cassie Mitchell

    In recognition of her contributions to the treatment of adverse neuropathologies and her soaring spirit and boundless determination. Through her success, we celebrate the best in humanity, and in recounting her accomplishments, we learn how to draw from the well of endless possibilities.

  • 2011

    Paul Liao

    In recognition of his exceptional contributions to environmental engineering related to innovative engineering techniques for water quality control and hatchery water supply systems, and the evaluation and design of industrial and municipal water systems, wastewater systems, air pollution control methods, and aquaculture farming.

     

    Enos L. Stover

    In recognition of his exceptional national and international technical contributions to environmental engineering covering biological wastewater treatment of industrial effluents, groundwater remediation, and hazardous waste site remediation.

     

  • 2010

    Jerry Banks

    In recognition of his pioneering contributions to the development and application of discrete simulation and its influence within the profession of industrial engineering.

     

    Juan Carlos Calderon

    In recognition of the impact he has had on the world of architecture through his incredible and influential array of work, and through the students he has impacted along the way.

  • 2009

    Meemong Lee

    In recognition of her exceptional technical contributions and innovations in support of the US Space Program, including the development of multidisciplinary modeling and simulation technology, and for definitive advances in digital imaging.

     

    Richard Weidner

    In recognition of exceptional technical contributions and innovations in support of the US Space Program, including the development of an engineering framework for real-time monitoring, visualization, and planning of planetary missions.

     

  • 2008

    Samir A. Lawrence

    In recognition of his outstanding original, creative, innovative, and enduring contributions to structural engineering modeling, analysis, and design work which have redefined and shaped the practice of the civil engineering profession on both a national and international scale.

     

    Ronnie G. Morgan

    In recognition of his technical excellence and creative contributions in process engineering and technology enhancement for the food and oil industries throughout a multi-faceted corporate, consulting and academic career.

     

  • 2007

    Leslie Priebe

    In recognition of outstanding technical contributions and innovations in the development of novel emitter location and broadband RF systems, advancement of critical technologies for national defense, and pioneering work in laser applications in medicine.

  • 2006

    Gary A. Pope

    In recognition of his contributions to enhanced resource recovery through understanding multiphase flow and transport in porous media, and development of reservoir and natural gas engineers.

     

    Jack B. ReVelle

    In recognition of his contributions to the art and science of quality assurance and continuous improvement which have defined and shaped contemporary practices, applications and adult education.

     

  • 2005

    Behrokh Khoshnevis

    In recognition of his innovations in creative thinking and novel inventions which promise to improve living conditions throughout the world, and his ability and willingness to share the practices and technologies he uses in inventing new and useful devices with others.

  • 2004

    Eddie M. Jones

    In recognition of his outstanding contributions in Architecture through the creation of numerous distinguished buildings known for their sensitive and innovative response to the environment, all of which have helped shape contemporary architecture design.

     

    Neal E. Jones

    In recognition of his outstanding contributions in Architecture through the creation of numerous distinguished buildings known for their sensitive and innovative response to the environment, all of which have helped shape contemporary architecture design.

     

  • 2003

    Jim B. Surjaatmadja

    In recognition of his numerous engineering contributions in the fields of cementing, fracturing and specialized down-hole tools, all of which have helped shape the modern oil and gas industry.

  • 2002

    H. Edward Roberts

    In recognition of his invention of the world’s first personal computer and his contributions to shaping the modern computer industry.

  • 2001

    Robert N. Braswell

    In recognition of his pioneering applications of Industrial Engineering concepts to computing, space exploration facilities, air-to-air missile development and innovations in engineering education.

  • 2000

    Charles O. Heller

    In recognition of his mentoring of entrepreneurs and nurturing of high technology business initiatives that provide new jobs to strengthen the nation’s economy.

  • 1999

    Heinz W. Schmitt

    In recognition of his career-long leadership in nuclear weapons technology and policy development, and in management of the nation’s nuclear deterrent.

  • 1998

    John E. Hershey

    In recognition of his outstanding technical innovations and contributions to education and technology in data analysis, data transportation and protection.

  • 1997

    J. N. Reddy

    In recognition of his outstanding contributions to education and research in energy and variational methods of mechanics, the mathematical theory of the finite element method, and applications of theoretical methods to a variety of problems in solid and structural mechanics, fluid mechanics, heat transfer, geology and geophysics.

  • 1996

    Jerry D. Holmes

    In recognition of his outstanding innovations and technical contributions in the development of global positioning systems, signal processing techniques and components, and multirate transform processing theory.

  • 1995

    D. Ray Booker

    In recognition of distinguished contributions in the development of airborne instrumentation, autonomous unmanned reconnaissance aircraft, and unique techniques for measurement of meteorological and optical data.

  • 1994

    Kerry S. Havner

    In recognition of distinguished contributions in solid mechanics, materials science, and engineering education and research.

  • 1993

    Jack P. Holman

    For distinguished contributions to mechanical engineering research and education, and as an outstanding author of engineering textbooks.

  • 1992

    Wolter J. Fabrycky

    For distinguished contributions in industrial and systems engineering education, research and publications.

  • 1991

    J. Tinsley Oden

    For distinguished contributions to the literature in computational and theoretical mechanics, continuum mechanics, and structural mechanics. 

Back To Top