Skip to main content
USRI HomeAbout USRICenter of ExcellenceFacilities

USRI Leadership

Dr. Jamey Jacob

Jamey Jacob

 

  • Director, Professor, John Hendrix Chair
  • jdjacob@okstate.edu
Faculty Bio

Victoria Natalie

Test

 

  • Engineering Director
  • victoria.natalie@okstate.edu

USRI Faculty

Dr. Andrew Arena

Professor 

  • Aircraft Design
  • Flight Testing
  • Aerodynamics
  • Control 
  • Dr. Kurt Rouser

    Assistant Professor 

  • Gas Turbine
  • Rocket Propulsion
  • Hybrid Power
  • Dr. Imraan Faruque

    Assistant Professor 

  • Flight Control
  • Guidance
  • Navigation
  • Biological Systems 
  • Nicoletta Fala

    Assistant Professor 

  • Human Factors
  • Systems Engineering
  • Pilot Training
  • Dr. Ryan Paul

    Assistant Professor 

  • Unsteady Aerodynamics
  • Large UAS
  • Flight Testing 
  • Dr. Wei Zhao

    Assistant Professor

  • Computational Structural Dynamics
  • Composites
  • Inflatable Structures
  • Research Faculty

    Dr. Ben Loh

    Senior R&D Engineer 

  • rapid prototyping 
  • composites 
  • aerospace design 
  • inflatable structures 
  • ben.loh@okstate.edu 

    Dr. Alyssa Avery

    Lecturer 

  • aircraft icing 
  • sensor development 
  • atmospheric simulations and flight test 
  • small UAS design 
  • alysssa@okstate.edu 

    Dr. Richard Gaeta

    Affiliate Professor 

  • Flight Control
  • Guidance
  • Navigation
  • Biological Systems 
  •  

    Dr. Gus Azevedo

    Assistant Professor

  • Senors
  • RF 
  • Avionics
  • gus@okstate.edu 

    Research Team

     

    The research team at a conference

     

     

     

     

     

    R&D Engineer – Taylor Mitchell 

    R&D Engineer – Kathleen McNamara 

    R&D Engineer - Shea Fehrenbach 

    R&D Engineer – Levi Ross 

    R&D Engineer – Rakshit Allamraju 

    R&D Engineer – AJ Burba 

     


    Expertise across all facets of autonomous systems

    Affiliate Faculty

    Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

    • Dr. He Bai
    • Dr. Brian Elbing
    • Dr. Rushi Kamalapurkar
    • Dr. Arvind Santhanakrishnan
    MAE Department Home

    Electrical & Computer Engineering 

    • Dr. Sabit Ekin
    • Dr. John O'Hara
    • Dr. Weihua Sheng
    • Dr. James West
    ECE Department home

    Civil Engineering & Environmental Services

    • Dr. David Lampert
    • Dr. Deb Mishra
    CIVE Department Home

    Geography

    • Dr. Hamed Gholizadeh
    • Dr. Yuting Zhou
    Geography Department Home

    Geology

    • Dr. Ahmed Ismail
    • Dr. Priyank Jaiswal
    Geology Department Home

    Plant & Soil Sciences

    • Dr. Gopal Kakani
    • Dr. Phil Alderman
    Plant & Soil Sciences Department Home

    Biosystems & Agricultural Engineering

    • Dr. Ning Wang
    • Dr. Paul Weckler
    BAE Department Home

    Oklahoma Water Resource Center

    • Dr. Saleh Taghvaeian
    • Dr. Abu Mansaray
    Oklahoma Water Resource Center Home

    Environmental Science Graduate Program

    • Dr. Scott Stoodley
    Environmental Science Department Home

    Agriculture

    • Dr. Brian Arnell
    Agriculture Department Home

    Animal Sciences

    • Dr. Scott Loss
    Animal Sciences Department Home

    Natural Resource Ecology & Management

    • Dr. JD Carlson
    Natural Resource Ecology & Management Department Home
    Back To Top
    MENUCLOSE